Recent Prize Winners

There is also an annual competition for four special prizes based solely on the quality of the Senior Theses and the research they represent. Participation in this competition is not contingent upon participation in the Honors program;see Thesis guidelines. The prizes are named after prominent past faculty:
  • David Shemin Prize for Basic Research
  • Irving Klotz Prize for Basic Research
  • Constance Campbell Prize for Basic Research
  • Emanuel Margoliash Prize for Basic Research

Prize Winners for 2017

David Shemin Prize for Basic Research:

Austin Michael Stults

                                    Austin Micahel Stults
Research Supervisor: Andrea Murmann                           Marcus Peter Lab


Irving M. Klotz Prize for Basic Research:

Rachel Ka Ng

                               Rachel Ka Ng
Research Supervisor: Sadie Wignall                        Wignall Lab


Constance Campbell Prize for Basic Research:

Gabby

                                Gabrielle Marie Gillow
Research Supervisor: Ravi Allada                          The Allada Lab


Constance Campbell Prize for Basic Research:

Jeremy Green

                               Jeremy Edward Green
Research Supervisor: Joan Cook-Mills               Joan Cook-Mills Lab


Emanuel Margoliash Prize for Basic Research:

Yue Wen Deng

                                  Yue Wen Deng
Research Supervisor: Amy Rosenzweig                Rosenzweig Lab


Emanuel Margoliash Prize for Basic Research:

Nicholar Griffiths

                                 Nicholas Gregory Griffiths
Research Supervisor: Christian Petersen                                 Petersen Lab


Neil Welker Undergraduate Teaching Assistant Award:

Matthew Hacker Teper

                             Matthew Steven Hacker Teper
                            Faculty Supervisor: John Mordacq


Earlier Prize Winners:

David Shemin Prize for Basic Research

2016: Joseph Hsieh
2015: Joseph David Hurley
2014: Nicholas Xiao
2013: Michael Tran
2012: Jenny Yu
2011: John Froberg
2010: Mark Chen
2009: Jennifer Taylor

Irving Klotz Prize for Basic Research

2016: Kelly Yom
2015: Maraika Olen Robinson
2014: Yujia Ding
2012: Margaret Sledd
2011: Abraham Bogachkov
2010: Kelsie Eichel
2009: Elizabeth Hines

Emanuel Margoliash Prize for Basic Research
2016: Jonathon McBride
2015: Kreena Karishma Patel
2014: Anisha Arora
2013: Maria Wang
2011: Abbey Thompson
2010: Alexandra Gast
2009: Swati Patel

Constance Campbell Prize for Basic Research

2015: Albert Sanghoom Song
2014: Lauren Sadowsky, Lillian Chen
2013: Monica Magda
2012: Shelley Mo
2011: Cristina Thomas
2010: Silvia McCandlish, Hatim Thakker
2009: Jennifer Young

Neil Welker Award for Excellence in Laboratory Coursework

2014: Alex Urban
2013: Ting He
2012: Monika Murphy
2011: Ryan Jozwiak
2010: Elyssa Katz
2009: Sean Chu

Neil Welker Undergraduate Teaching Assistant Award

2016:Robert Coukos