Skip to main content

Recent Prize Winners

There is also an annual competition for four special prizes based solely on the quality of the Senior Theses and the research they represent. Participation in this competition is not contingent upon participation in the Honors program; see Thesis guidelines. The prizes are named after prominent past faculty:

Prize Winners for 2017

David Shemin Prize for Basic Research

Austin Michael Stults
Austin Micahel Stults
Research Supervisor: Andrea Murmann
Marcus Peter Lab

Irving M. Klotz Prize for Basic Research

Rachel Ka Ng
Rachel Ka Ng
Research Supervisor: Sadie Wignall
Wignall Lab

Constance Campbell Prize for Basic Research

Gabrielle Marie Gillow

Gabrielle Marie Gillow
Research Supervisor: Ravi Allada
The Allada Lab

Constance Campbell Prize for Basic Research

Jeremy Edward Green
Jeremy Edward Green
Research Supervisor: Joan Cook-Mills
Joan Cook-Mills Lab

Emanuel Margoliash Prize for Basic Research

Yue Wen Deng
Yue Wen Deng
Research Supervisor: Amy Rosenzweig
Rosenzweig Lab

Emanuel Margoliash Prize for Basic Research

Nicholas Griffiths
Nicholas Gregory Griffiths
Research Supervisor: Christian Petersen
Petersen Lab

Neil Welker Undergraduate Teaching Assistant Award

Matthew Steven Hacker Teper
Matthew Steven Hacker Teper
Faculty Supervisor: John Mordacq


Earlier Prize Winners

David Shemin Prize for Basic Research

2016: Joseph Hsieh
2015: Joseph David Hurley
2014: Nicholas Xiao
2013: Michael Tran
2012: Jenny Yu
2011: John Froberg
2010: Mark Chen
2009: Jennifer Taylor

Irving Klotz Prize for Basic Research

2016: Kelly Yom
2015: Maraika Olen Robinson
2014: Yujia Ding
2012: Margaret Sledd
2011: Abraham Bogachkov
2010: Kelsie Eichel
2009: Elizabeth Hines

Emanuel Margoliash Prize for Basic Research
2016: Jonathon McBride
2015: Kreena Karishma Patel
2014: Anisha Arora
2013: Maria Wang
2011: Abbey Thompson
2010: Alexandra Gast
2009: Swati Patel

Constance Campbell Prize for Basic Research

2015: Albert Sanghoom Song
2014: Lauren Sadowsky, Lillian Chen
2013: Monica Magda
2012: Shelley Mo
2011: Cristina Thomas
2010: Silvia McCandlish, Hatim Thakker
2009: Jennifer Young

Neil Welker Award for Excellence in Laboratory Coursework

2014: Alex Urban
2013: Ting He
2012: Monika Murphy
2011: Ryan Jozwiak
2010: Elyssa Katz
2009: Sean Chu

Neil Welker Undergraduate Teaching Assistant Award

2016:Robert Coukos

Back to top